Here's another cute logic problem that was from my homework. Let's see if you guys can figure this one out!
You are traveling in a country where every inhabitant is either a truth teller who always tells the truth or a liar who always lies. You meet two of the inhabitants of this country, Percival and Llewellyn. Percival says, "At least one of us is a liar". Is Percival a liar or a truth teller? What about Llewellyn? Explain your answer.
Answer: If Percival lied, the both Percival and Llewellyn must be telling the true. Clearly that can't be true since Percival just lied. So Percival told the truth, and is a truth teller. But then, since at least one of them is a liar, Llewellyn must be a liar.
In my opinion, I thought that everyone who answered this logic question in the comments did a very good job and it seems to me that they're all correct! Congratulations! You win..... NOTHING! *Mwahaha*
6 comments:
Or another way to look at it, Stacey... If Percival was lying then both Percival AND Lle must be telling the truth. But Percival just lied so therefore, both of them telling the truth is false.
Percival is the truth teller because one of them always tells the truth and the other no matter what lies and since Percival says "At least one of us is a liar", which is true, he must be the truth teller. We had this question in our cmpt homework too.
Who's Stacey? Armstrong?
Aha. Stacey, Stephanie posted a variation of what I said so therefore, we are both right as well.
Percival has to be telling the truth. If he was a liar, then "at least one of us lies" is false, meaning they're both truth tellers - this can't be so, since he's a liar. Thus, he's the truth-teller, and Llewellyn is the liar.
Score. I used to hate logic games; now, I have so much fun figuring them out.
(And, -100 points for me for using a semi-colon properly in a msn space comment - especially because I went back and edited the sentence so that sounded better. English/Lit are pervasively conquering my brain. Heeeelp meeeee...)
nope sorry Xanderic... "At least one of us is a liar" is a truth because only one of them is a liar and the other one is a truth telle. And since Percival said this truth he must be the truth teller because the other would only be capable of not telling the truth (therefor could not say "At least one of us is a liar"). Percival is the truth teller and Llewellyn is the liar.
Post a Comment